Beauty through Science 2019

This program has been reviewed by the Educational Council and is officially Endorsed by the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS).

BTS Final program for download.

This program may be subject to change.

Wednesday June 5 – Live surgery
Session hall A1


Chair: Per Hedén        Co-chair: Michael Scheflan
Chair at Akademikliniken: Ulf Samuelson

07.45 - 08.00 Welcome

Per Hedén

08.00 - 17.00 Operating room 1

Face neck lifting with submandibular gland resection from the lateral approach – Mario Pelle Ceravolo
Facial micro and nanofat grafting – Mario Goisis

08.00 - 17.00 Operating room 2

Male abdominal high definition liposuction – Alexander Aslani
Hybrid buttock augmentation – Daniel Del Vecchio

08.00 - 17.00 Operating room 3

Preserving the augmentation by replacing breast implants with fat – Roger Khouri
Lower lid blepharoplasty with canthopexy – Giovanni Botti
Minimally invasive facial suture suspension – Tunç Tiryaki

08.00 - 17.00 Operating room 4

Sponsored by:

Establishment Labs
Breast augmentation: Anatomical TrueFixation implants – Federico Mayo

Mentor

Breast augmentation: MemoryGel Xtra – Reha Yavuzer

Polytech

Breast augmentation: Light weight implants – Patrick Mallucci

Wednesday June 5 – Live procedural demos including injectables, threads, lasers

Session hall C1-C4

08.00 – 08.10 Opening and welcome

Hema Sundaram

08.10 – 10.30 Threads master class - PART I

Chairs: Hee-Jin Kim and Thomas Rappl

Key anatomy for threads – Hyoung Jin Moon
Threads live demo 1 – absorbable threads – PLLA-co-PCL threads – Luciano Lanfranchi
The new science of threads: Can rheology help us achive better results? – Hema Sundaram
Threads live demo 2 – absorbable threads – PDO – Thomas Rappl
Indication, anchorage, settings: Can we define strategies for success with threads? – Dominique Malard

Panel debate: Threads – hope or hype? Key challenges and unmet needs
Panel Interactive problem-solving: Threads – What went wrong?

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break in the exhibition area

11.00 – 12.00 Threads master class - PART II

Chairs: Haideh Hirmand and Luciano Lanfranchi

Threads: Evidence-based review – Thomas Rappl
Threads video demo 1 – absorbable threads – Hyoung Jin Moon 
Panel debate: The threads jungle – Where are we in 2019 and where are we going?

12.00-12.45 Focus on fillers - PART I

Chairs: Athina Giannopoulou and Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder

Fillers live demo 1 – Contouring of the jawline –  sponsored by Allergan – Marva Safa

12.45 – 14.00 Lunch in the exhibition area

13.00 – 13.45 LUNCH AND LEARN MASTER CLASS: 3D Facial anatomy for excellence in PDO threading and other procedures - Supported by an educational grant from N-Finders

Introduced by Hema Sundaram

Hee-Jin Kim

Learning objectives:

  1. Visualize the key anatomy of the face, including facial muscles, ligaments, fat compartments and blood vessels.
  2. Analyze the interrelationships of key anatomical structures with new and emerging investigative tools including three-dimensional cadaveric dissection and high-resolution ultrasonographic imaging.
  3. Develop treatment plans to maximize safety and outcomes with suspension threads and other facial aesthetic procedures, including approaches to anatomical danger zones and avoidance and management of complications.

14.00-15.00 Focus on fillers - PART II

Chairs: Kavita Mariwalla and Sabrina Shah-Desai

Fillers live demo 2 – Jawline and chin – sponsored by IBSA – Shina Kamran Hagh
Fillers and toxin live demo 3 – Upper and mid face – Athina Giannopoulou

15.00 – 15.30 Focus on lasers and energy-based devices

Chairs: Kavita Mariwalla and Sabrina Shah-Desai

Laser video demo 1 – Sabrina Shah-Desai
Laser video demo 2 – Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.00 – 17.00 The world of imaging

Chairs: Hee-Jin Kim and Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder

Quantitative image analysis and real-time video imaging of live demonstration results (fillers and threads)
with commentary from chairs and faculty panel
Imaging tools that will shape our future: High-Resolution ultrasound, Confocal Microscopy and Optical Coherence Tomography – Ferial Fanian

Panel discussion

17.00 Close of day

Hema Sundaram

Thursday June 6
Combined session on surgical and non-surgical
aesthetic treatments

Session hall A1

08.00 - 08.10 Welcome and program overview

Per Hedén and Hema Sundaram

08.10 - 09.00 Business and practice management

Chair: Mark Magnusson, Co-chair: Jan Jernbeck

How to select non-surgical devices when building your clinic? – Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder
What are the key elements in creating a successful aesthetic clinic? – Bradley Calobrace  
Why offer cosmeceuticals – what is effective  and how to select the ideal products? – Kavita Mariwalla
How to work with social media and the web –  where should you put your marketing resources? – Paolo Montemurro  
Enhancing your practice with non- surgical body shaping – Tim Papadopoulos
Discussion

09.00 - 10.25 The future of aesthetic medicine - A grand debate between industry and physicians

What do patients, doctors and companies desire for the future of aesthetic medicine?

Chair: Per Hedén, Co-chair Mark Magnusson

Faculty:
Humberto Atunes
Daniel de Boer (Galderma)
Bradley Calobrace
Juan José Chacón-Quirós (Establishment Labs)
Raina Dauria (Mentor)
Shimon Eckhouse
Jason Hammer (Allergan)
Ulf Samuelson 
Michael Scheflan
Hema Sundaram

Tentative discussion and presentation topics:
What are the future needs from patients, physicians and the industry?
Facial injectables – what does market research say about the future?
Market research related to non-surgical vs. surgical body contouring
What are patients asking for in breast aesthetics?
Breast implants – what do the recent actions from medical authorities and media attention tell us about the future of aesthetic medicine?
Why do big pharma enter into aesthetic medicine?
How should the industry work together with physicians for the future of aesthetics?
Will the industry increase direct consumer advertisement and social media-activities?
New ethical dilemmas in aesthetic medicine
Will the large variability in legislation related to aesthetic medicine be harmonized?
Are better regulations of the aesthetic medicine market needed and if so how?
How should we get better quality of scientific studies in aesthetic medicine?
The digital and biotech revolution – treats and opportunities
Individualization treatment based on DNA profile

10.25 - 10.35 ISAPS Presentation

Kai-Uwe Schlaudraff

10.35 - 11.00 Coffee break in the exhibition area

11.00 - 12.00 The BTS Cup - problem solving in aesthetic medicine

Ladies vs. Gentlemen
Judge: Ernst Magnus Noah

Team ladies: Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder, Hema Sundaram, Jill Waibel and Kamakshi R. Zeidler
Team gentlemen: Giovanni Botti, Seemal Desai, Tim Papadopoulos and Tunç Tiryaki

12.00 - 13.15 Lunch in the exhibition area

12.30 - 13.15 Industry sponsored workshops

Room A1: Allergan – Structural shaping with Juvéderm® VOLUX: Introducing a new injectable to sculpt
the chin and jaw – Marva Safa

Room C1-C4: Polytech – In the current breast implant climate are we doing the best for our patients?
Moderator: Ernst Magnus Noah
What drives consultation today and why I see the need for multiple breast implant surfaces – Roy de Vita
My addiction to Microthane breast implants and why this implant is crucial in breast surgery
– Mario Pelle Ceravolo
A clear value proposition: The light-weight breast solution – Patrick Mallucci

Room 24+25: IBSA – Aliaxin – The Holistic Approach to Facial Volumetric Restoration
Profhilo Hybrid Cooperative Complex HA: Integrative, Evidence-based Solution for Multi-Level Tissue
Remodeling – Shina Kamran Hagh

Thursday June 6 – Surgical program
Session hall A1

FACIAL AESTHETIC SURGERY

13.15 - 13.45 Keynote lecture

Important anatomical considerations and landmarks in facial surgery – Mark Ashton

13.45 - 15.15 Facelifts – state of the art in the 21st century

Chair: Ernst-Magnus Noah, Co-chair: Giovanni Botti

My most important key point for successful facelifts – Giovanni Botti  and Mario Pelle Ceravolo
Deep Plane – How to approach the spaces of Mendelsohn? – Ernst Magnus Noah
Improvement of the skin structure in facelift patients –  Per Hedén
Discussion

15.15 - 15.30 Q&A - video round - quick video questions from audience and faculty

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.00 - 18.00 The peri-orbital area, neck and minimally invasive procedure

Chair: Mario Pelle Ceravolo, Co-chair: Tunç Tiryaki

Ptosis correction in aesthetic eyelid surgery – Sabrina Shah-Desai 
Canthopexy and canthoplasty – when and how? – Giovanni Botti
Transconjunctival fat transposition blepharoplasty – does it have a role? (video presentation)  – Sabrina Shah-Desai
Malar festoons a difficult surgical problem – alternatives for correction – Giovanni Botti
Subplatysmal surgery – is it worth the risks or the new standard to improve the neck?
Lateral approach – Mario Pelle Ceravalo
Central approach – Per Hedén
Minimally invasive thread lifting of the neck – Tunç Tiryaki   
The place for PRP, “nano”  and microfat grafting in facial surgery – Mario Goisis
Do minimal undermining and suspension in face-lifting make sense? – Alessandro Gualdi
Limitations, risk and possibilities with laser assisted liposuction of the neck – is skin tightening possible? – Eyal Winkler 
Discussion

18.00 - 19.00 In-depth workshops – meet the experts

18:00-18:45 Industry sponsored workshop
Room A1: Zo Skin Health – Uphold the standard of excellence and simplify skin health to deliver
exceptional results – Michael Zangani

18:00-19:00 In-depth workshops – meet the experts
Free of charge, limited seating, advance registration required.

Room C1–C4: Periorbital surgery State of the art – Giovanni Botti

Room 24 + 25:
Soft tissue support and control in aesthetic and reconstructive breast surgery:
Natural scaffolds and ADM – William Adams, Patrick Mallucci and Roy de Vita

Room 26:
How to perform suture suspension of the neck face and nose (including video demo)
Tunç Tiryaki

Room 27:
Put down the scalpel! Lasers for aesthetics and healing – Jill Waibel

Thursday June 6 – Non-surgical program
Session hall C1-C4

13.15 – 14.30 The non-surgical year in review

Chairs: Seemal Desai and Jill Waibel

Lasers and energy-based devices – Jill Waibel
Recent advances in research on adipose tissue, SVF, ASCs – Kai-Uwe Schlaudraff
PRP – Kavita Mariwalla
Cosmeceuticals- Seemal Desai
Fillers and toxins – Haideh Hirmand
Panel discussion

14.30 – 15.30 Lasers and energy-based devices master class

Chairs: Elena Goltsova and Sabrina Shah-Desai

Video lecture: New and emerging laser therapies – Jill Waibel
Minimally and non-invasive laser and energy-based device: Indications, limitations, long-term results – Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder
Combining fat, lasers and energy-based devices – Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder
Panel discussion
Interactive problem-solving: Lasers – What went wrong?

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.00 – 18.00 Injectables complications

Chairs: Mark Magnusson and Hyoung Jin Moon

Biofilms – Anand Deva (via video link)
Key anatomy to avoid complications – Hee-Jin Kim
Vascular complications – Mark Ashton
Hyaluronidase – Tim Papadopoulos
Nodular complications – Sabrina Shah-Desai
Toxin complications – Benoit Hendrickx
Panel discussion
INTERACTIVE PROBLEM-SOLVING: Injectables complications – What went wrong?

18.00 - 19.00 In-depth workshops – meet the experts

18:00-18:45 Industry sponsored workshop
Room A1: Zo Skin Health – Uphold the standard of excellence and simplify skin health to deliver
exceptional results – Michael Zangani

18:00-19:00 In-depth workshops – meet the experts
Free of charge, limited seating, advance registration required.

Room C1–C4: Periorbital surgery State of the art – Giovanni Botti

Room 24 + 25:
Soft tissue support and control in aesthetic and reconstructive breast surgery:
Natural scaffolds and ADM – William Adams, Patrick Mallucci and Roy de Vita

Room 26:
How to perform suture suspension of the neck face and nose (including video demo)
Tunç Tiryaki

Room 27:
Put down the scalpel! Lasers for aesthetics and healing – Jill Waibel

Friday June 7 – Surgical program
Session hall C1-C4

AESTHETIC BREAST SURGERY

08.00 - 09.00 Primary breast augmentation VIDEO session

Chair: Per Hedén, Co-chair: Michael Scheflan

How do I select implants and do markings in primary breast augmentation cases? – Patrick Mallucci, Marcos Sforza
How do I select implants and do preoperative markings in secondary breast augment cases? – Bradley Calobrace, Roy de Vita
How do I select implants and perform my preoperative markings in mastopexy augmentations? – Patrick Maxwell, Craig Layt
Step by step – the surgical procedure in primary breast augmentation – Kamakshi R. Zeidler, William Adams
Debate on implant selection, preoperative markings and surgical steps

09.00 - 10.00 Breast implants – hot topics

Chair: Patrick Maxwell, Co-chair: Patrick Mallucci

Breast implant illness – what is it? – Mark Magnusson
“10 complications in 10 minutes” – a talk about management of complications – Craig Layt
Update on capsular contracture – what is the present knowledge about this multifactorial condition? – Udi Arad
Support – when what and how? – Patrick Maxwell
Short scar BA – risk vs. benefits. Marketing or true value? – Paolo Montemurro 
Discussion 

10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break in the exhibition area

10.30 - 12.25 The science of breast implants

PART I
Chair: Per Hedén, Co-chair: William Adams

Can biomimetics be used to solve implant related problems? – Ardeshir Bayat
Capsular formation around implants – too little or too much and how do we get it just right? – Yoav Barnea
Implant rupture – how does the surface, gel-shell interface , shell strength and thickness affect durability – Michael Hoffman
Silicone gel characteristics – what is the difference between different gels – all about elasticity and cohesivity – Marcos Sforza
Alteration of silicone weight – the science and its clinical implications – Michael Scheflan
Discussion 


PART II
Chair: Per Hedén, Co-chair: Patrick Maxwell

Future option to reduce the risk for biofilm formation – Eitam Weiss
The science of polyurethane coverge of implants – Mario Pelle Ceravolo
Implant texture – a hot topic.  What are the benefits and future of different textures?  – Per Hedén 
Silicone particulate from textured implants – is there bio-reactivity? – Nadim Hallab
Immunological response to silicone – Dolores Wolfram-Raunicher
Discussion 

12.25 - 12.45 The grand debate: What type of breast implant do we clinicians need and hope to have in the future?

Chair: Per Hedén

Faculty: William Adams, Bradley Calobrace, Dennis Hammond, Patrick Mallucci, Patrick Maxwell, Michael Scheflan

12.45 - 14.00 Lunch in the exhibition area

13.15 - 14.00 Industry sponsored workshops

Industry sponsored workshops
Room A1: Galderma – Lower face –Higher standard – Juan Sopena

Room C1-C4:
Establishment Labs – Evolution of Breast Surgery
Moderators: Michael Scheflan and Per Hedén

Evolution comes from Science

How SilkSurface® Works at Cell Level – Ardeshir Bayat
The immunology of Capsular Fibrosis – Dolores Wolfram-Raunicher
Particulate Shedding and the Triggering of Chronic Inflammation – Nadim Hallab

Evolution means adaptability

Panelists: Giovanni Botti, Paolo Montemurro, Tim Papadopoulos, Daniel Del Vecchio, Dennis Hammond and Marcos Sforza.

Room 24+25:
MediNordic Aesthetics ApS – RF cannula in facial rejuvenation – results comparative to
surgical outcomes but no scars – Pier Paolo Rovatti

14.00 - 15.15 The breast challenge – points and counterpoints

Chair: Roy de Vita, Co-chair: Bradley Calobrace

Why large volume fat grafting combined with implants? – Daniel Del Vecchio
Why only low volume fat grafting combined with implants? – William Adams

Why round implants? – Craig Layt
Why anatomical implants? – Kamakshi R. Zeidler

Why do I frequently use periareolar mastopexy in augmentations? – Dennis Hammond 
Why do I try to avoid periareolar mastopexy augmentations? – Patrick Mallucci  

Why supramuscular implant placement? – Yoav Barnea
Why subpectoral implant placement? – Patrick Maxwell
Discussion

15.15 - 15.30 Q&A - video round - quick video question from audience and faculty

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.00 - 18.00 How do I solve this problem – difficult case discussion

Chair: Per Hedén, Co-chair: Patrick Maxwell

PART I
Faculty: William Adams, Yoav Barnea, Dennis Hammond, Mark Magnusson, Patrick Mallucci and Michael Scheflan  

Tentative case descriptions:

Capsular contracture – unilateral
Capsular contracture – bilateral
Bottoming out/lateral malposition
Body builder requesting augmentation
Oversized implants – downsizing
Symmastia


PART II

Faculty: Bradley Calobrace, Craig Layt, Tim Papadopoulos, Marcos Sforza, Roy de Vita and Kamakshi R. Zeidler

Tentative case descriptions:
Oversized implants – removal
Tuberous breast
Animation deformity
Ptosis – rejects mastopexy
Ptosis – accepts mastopexy
Pronounced asymmetry

19.30 Congress dinner

Friday June 7 – Non-surgical program
Session hall A1

ANATOMY AND INJECTABLES MASTER CLASS

Learning objectives:

1. Discuss the anatomical basis of different modalities of non-surgical and minimally invasive rejuvenation.
2. Review the key anatomy of the face, including anatomy of the facial muscles, ligaments, fat compartments and blood vessels.
3. Key strategies to ensure the best procedural results and ensure maximal procedural safety – including tips and tricks for approaching anatomical danger zones, and emergency treatments to manage injectables complications.
4. Case-based presentations where appropriate.

08.00 - 08.10 Welcome and program overview

Hema Sundaram

08.10 - 09.55 Session I: Anatomy of aging fat compartments, facial assessment

Chairs: Henry Delmar and Kavita Mariwalla

Overview of Layered Facial Anatomy: Fat compartments, SMAS and retaining ligaments – Mark Ashton
Anatomy for toxin injection – Hyoung Jin Moon
Rheology: Where are we in 2019? – Hema Sundaram
Keys to facial assessment: Choosing the right patients and strategies for injectables – Tim Papadopoulos
Panel discussion

09.55 - 10.15 Session II: Upper face

Chairs: Tamara Griffiths and Tim Papadopoulos

Key anatomy – Upper face – Henry Delmar
Key clinical points  – Upper face – Thomas Rappl

10.15 - 10.45 Coffee break in the exhibition area

10.45 - 11.35 Session II: Upper face contd.

Chairs: Tamara Griffiths and Tim Papadopoulos

Video demo 1 – Upper face – Haideh Hirmand
Video demo 2 – Upper face – Mark Magnusson
Video demo 3 – Upper face – Sabrina Shah-Desai
Panel discussion

11.35 - 12.45 Session III: Midface

Chairs: Athina Giannopoulou and Hyoung Jin Moon

Key anatomy – Midface (including infraorbital) – Tim Papadopoulos
Key clinical points  – Midface (including infraorbital) – Haideh Hirmand
Video demo 1 – Tear troughs – Alessandra Nogueira
Video demo 2 – Midface (including nose) – Thomas Rappl
Video demo 3 – Midface (including nose) – Luciano Lanfranchi
Panel discussion

12.45 - 14.00 Lunch in the exhibition area

13.15 - 14.00 Industry sponsored workshops

Industry sponsored workshops
Room A1: Galderma – Lower face –Higher standard – Juan Sopena

Room C1-C4:
Establishment Labs – Evolution of Breast Surgery
Moderators: Michael Scheflan and Per Hedén

Evolution comes from Science

How SilkSurface® Works at Cell Level – Ardeshir Bayat
The immunology of Capsular Fibrosis – Dolores Wolfram-Raunicher
Particulate Shedding and the Triggering of Chronic Inflammation – Nadim Hallab

Evolution means adaptability

Panelists: Giovanni Botti, Paolo Montemurro, Tim Papadopoulos, Daniel Del Vecchio, Dennis Hammond and Marcos Sforza.

Room 24+25:
MediNordic Aesthetics ApS – RF cannula in facial rejuvenation – results comparative to
surgical outcomes but no scars – Pier Paolo Rovatti

14.00 - 15.15 Session IV: Lower face and neck

Chairs: Mark Ashton and Elena Goltsova

Key anatomy – Lower face and neck – Mark Magnusson
Key clinical points – Lower face and neck – Benoit Hendrickx
Video demo 1 – Lower face and neck – Athina Giannopoulou 
Video demo 2 – Lower face and neck – Henry Delmar
Video demo 3 – Lower face and neck – Hema Sundaram
Panel discussion

15.15 - 15.45 Coffee break in the exhibition area

15.45 - 16.25 Session V: Hands

Chairs:  Benoit Hendrickx and Haideh Hirmand

Key anatomy –  Hands – Thomas Rappl
Key clinical points  –  Hands – Elena Goltsova
Video demo 1 – Hands – Thomas Rappl
Panel discussion

16.25 - 16.55 Session VI: Procedural safety pearls

Chairs:  Benoit Hendrickx and Haideh Hirmand

Top tips for toxins including procedural safety – Tamara Griffiths
Top tips for fillers including procedural safety – Tim Papadopoulos
Interactive problem-solving: Fillers and Toxins – What went wrong?

16.55 - 17.00 Close of course

Hema Sundaram

19.30 Congress dinner

Saturday June 8 – Surgical
Session hall A1

RHINOPLASTY

09.00 - 10.00 Rhinoplasty I

Chair: Giovanni Botti, Co-chair: Jonas Röjdmark

Assessment of rhinoplasty outcomes with FACE-Q Nose module – Amin Kalaaji       
Combined open and closed rhinoplasty technique – Jonas Röjdmark
Minimally invasive nose surgery: Indications and techniques for nose suspensions and less invasive tip-rhinoplasty – Tunç Tiryaki
Different approaches and indication for treatment of the nasal tip – Giovanni Botti
Rhinoplasty in patients with redundant and thick skin – Enrico Robotti
Discussion

10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break in the exhibition area

10.30 - 11.30 Rhinoplasty II

Chair: Tunç Tiryaki, Co-chair: Miguel Goncalves Ferreira

Treating the retracted ala – Enrico Robotti 
Open or closed, how does it affect the outcome – results from a series of identical twin operations – Giovanni Botti
Addressing the dorsum with the spare roof technique – Miguel Goncalves Ferreira
Three current pearls for tip symmetry, support and sidewall reshaping – Enrico Robotti 
Discussion

11.30 - 12.00 Hot topics - rhinoplasty debate

Chair: Per Hedén

Faculty: Giovanni Botti, Miguel Goncalves Ferreira, Enrico Robotti, Jonas Röjdmark and Tunç Tiryaki

Tentative discussion topics:
When to open and when not to
3D imaging and preoperative morphing – marketing or true value? How should it be used in an optimal way?
Optimal cartilage graft in different areas
Patient communication – prediction of healing, evaluation of skin
Never or seldomly use artificial material in the nose
The place for HA fillers in nasal reshaping

12.00 - 12.15 Q&A - video round - quick video question from audience and faculty

12.15 - 13.30 Lunch in the exhibition area

12.45 - 13.30 Industry sponsored workshops

Industry sponsored workshops
Room A1: Allergan – Adipose tissue: Key considerations in its addition and reduction
Ulf Samuelsson and Ramón Llull
Room C1–C4: miraDry – miraDry and Millennials – Jennifer Harrington

BODY CONTOURING

13.30 - 15.45 Body contouring and fat grafting

Chair: Kai-Uwe Schlaudraff, Co-chair: Jan Jernbeck

PART I
Challenges and safety in combined aesthetic procedures: Definition, advantages, limits, postoperative pain management, and quick recovery – Amin Kalaaji
Inverse abdominoplasty: Creating the rectus folds illusion – Tunç Tiryaki
The rotated Y-V neo-umbilicoplasty – get rid of the telltale sign of abdominoplasty – Kai-Uwe Schlaudraff
High definition body contouring— creating shape with liposuction, muscle etching and volume addition – Alexander Aslani
High definition body contouring— limitations and how to avoid and treat complications – Alexander Aslani
Discussion


PART II
Buttock augmentation fat, implants or the new paradigm: Hybrid technique – indications and surgical techniques – Daniel Del Vecchio
Improve outcomes after fat-grafting with EVE (External Vacuum Expander) – Roger Khouri
ASCs and fat grafting – recent changes in processing, regulatory environment, therapies and ethics – Kai-Uwe Schlaudraff
EVF (Expansion Vibration lipo-Filling) for safe subcutaneous filling of breast and buttocks – Daniel Del Vecchio
Fat injection simplified: Tips and tricks for a simple, safe and successful fat grafting – Tunç Tiryaki 
Tissue recruitment techniques to improve the outcome after fat grafting – Roger Khouri
Discussion

15.45 - 16.00 Q&A - video round - quick video question from audience and faculty

16.00 - 16.05 Adjournment

Per Hedén

16.05 - 16.30 Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.30 - 17.30 In-depth workshops – meet the experts

Free of charge, limited seating, advance registration required.

Room C1–C4: High definition liposuction – learn it step by step – Alexander Aslani

Room 24+25:
Revision rhinoplasty: strategies and options – Enrico Robotti

Saturday June 8 – Non-surgical program

Session hall C1-C4

09.00 - 10.00 Face of the future: New toxins, new concepts

Chairs: Mark Magnusson and Jill Waibel

Emerging toxins: Key studies – Kavita Mariwalla
Therapeutic failure in patients aesthetically treated with botulinum toxin A – an evidence-based analysis – Alessandra Nogueira
Ultrasound-guided toxin injection – is this our future? – Jae Wook Kim
Panel discussion

10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break in the exhibition area

10.30 - 12.15 New technologies, new techniques

Chairs: Henry Delmar and Hema Sundaram

BDDE-free injectable HA – Stephane Meunier
Chitosan Filler – Benoit Hendrickx
Reconstituted injectable SVF – Haideh Hirmand
Platelet-rich plasma: novel applications – Kavita Mariwalla
Stem cells in aesthetic medicine – Jill Waibel
Threads: 3D Approach – Henry Delmar
Threads with hyaluronic acid – Luciano Lanfranchi
Powered muscle stimulation – Hema Sundaram
Real-time video imaging – Emmanuel Elard
Panel discussion

12.15 - 13.30 Lunch in the exhibition area

12.45 - 13.30 Industry sponsored workshops

Industry sponsored workshops
Room A1: Allergan – Adipose tissue: Key considerations in its addition and reduction
Ulf Samuelsson and Ramón Llull
Room C1–C4: miraDry – miraDry and Millennials – Jennifer Harrington

13.30 - 15.00 Hot topicals: Cosmeceuticals debates

Chairs: Seemal Desai and Tamara Griffiths

DEBATE I

Hyperpigmentation – My approach – Presentation 1 – Seemal Desai
Hyperpigmentation – My approach – Presentation 2 – Virginia Vega
Hyperpigmentation – My approach – Presentation 3 – Rahul Mehta
Panel debate

DEBATE II

Customized cosmeceuticals – Why and how? – Presentation 1 – Harry Arampatzis
Customized cosmeceuticals – Why and how? – Presentation 2 – Rahul Mehta
Panel debate

DEBATE III

Microbiome – Evidence and evidence gaps – Presentation 1 – Tamara Griffiths
Microbiome – Evidence and evidence gaps – Presentation 2 – Harry Arampatzis
Microbiome – Evidence and evidence gaps – Presentation 3 – Virginia Vega
Panel debate

15.00 - 16.00 Holistic approach to optimizing procedural outcomes

Chairs:Tim Papadopoulos and Thomas Rappl

More than skin deep: lifestyle factors that impact aging and procedural recovery – Tamara Griffiths
Pre- and post-procedural cosmeceuticals – Seemal Desai
Early interventions for surgical scars – Jill Waibel
Microcurrent technology – Hema Sundaram
Panel discussion

16.00 - 16.05 Adjournment

Hema Sundaram

16.05 - 16.30 Coffee break in the exhibition area

 

16.30 - 17.30 In-depth workshops – meet the experts

Free of charge, limited seating, advance registration required.

Room C1–C4: High definition liposuction – learn it step by step – Alexander Aslani

Room 24+25:
Revision rhinoplasty: strategies and options – Enrico Robotti

Please wait...

STAY TUNED ON BTS 2019!

Want to ensure you do not miss out on important news and deadlines for BTS? Enter your email address and name below to sign up for the BTS 2019 newsletter.