Beauty through Science 2019

This program has been reviewed by the Educational Council and is officially Endorsed by the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS).


This program may be subject to change.

Wednesday June 5 – Live surgery
Session hall A1


Chair: Per Hedén        Co-chair: Michael Scheflan
Chair at Akademikliniken: Ulf Samuelson

07.45 - 08.00 Welcome

Per Hedén

08.00 - 17.00 Operating room 1

Male short scar neck lifting – Timothy Marten
Facial micro and nanofat grafting – Mario Goisis

08.00 - 17.00 Operating room 2

Hybrid buttock augmentation – Daniel Del Vecchio
Male abdominal high definition liposuction – Alexander Aslani

08.00 - 17.00 Operating room 3

Minimally invasive facial suture suspension – Tunç Tiryaki
Lower lid blepharoplasty with cantopexy – Giovanni Botti
Breast augmentation with EVE (External Vacuum Expander) and fat alone – Roger Khouri

08.00 - 17.00 Operating room 4

Sponsored:

Establishment Labs
Breast augmentation: Anatomical TrueFixation implants – Federico Mayo

Mentor

Breast augmentation: MemoryGel Xtra – Reha Yavuzer

Polytech

Breast augmentation: Light weight implants – Patrick Mallucci

Wednesday June 5 – Live procedural demos including injectables, threads, lasers

Session hall C1-C4

08.00 – 08.10 Opening and welcome

Hema Sundaram

08.10 – 10.30 Threads master class - PART I

Chairs: Haideh Hirmand and Hee-Jin Kim

Anatomy for threads
Live demo 1 – absorbable threads – PLLA-co-PCL 
Threads: Evidence-based review
Live demo 2 – absorbable threads – PLLA-co-PCL
The new science of threads
Live demo 3 – absorbable threads – PDO

Panel debate: Threads – hope or hype? Key challenges and unmet needs

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break

11.00 – 12.00 Threads master class - PART II

Chairs: Elena Goltsova and Hyoung Jin Moon

Live demo 4 – absorbable threads
Video demo – permanent threads
Panel debate: Absorbable vs. permanent threads – Where are we in 2019?
Panel interactive problem-solving: Threads – What went wrong?

12.00-12.45 Focus on fillers

Chairs: Elena Goltsova and Hyoung Jin Moon

Live demo 1 – fillers – Jawline
Live demo 2 – fillers – Jawline and chin

12.45 – 14.00 Lunch

13.00 – 13.45 LUNCH AND LEARN MASTER CLASS: Essential anatomy for excellence in facial procedures

Hee-Jin Kim

14.00 – 15.30 Lasers and energy-based devices master class

Chairs: Sabrina Shah-Desai and Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder

Minimally and non-invasive laser and energy-based device: Indications, limitations, long-term results
Live demo 1 – laser
New and emerging laser therapies
Live demo 2 – laser
Panel discussion including interactive problem-solving

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break

16.00 – 17.00 Live and video demos

Thursday June 6
Combined session on surgical and non-surgical
aesthetic treatments

Session hall A1

08.00 - 08.10 Welcome and program overview

Per Hedén and Hema Sundaram

08.10 - 09.00 Business management

Chair: Patricia Ogilvie, Co-chair: Jan Jernbeck

How to select non-surgical med-tech devices when building your clinic? – Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder
What are the key elements in creating a successful aesthetic clinic? – Bradley Calobrace  
Why to offer cosmeceutical – what is effective  and how to select the ideal products? – Hema Sundaram
How to work with social media and the web –  where should you put your marketing resources? – Paolo Montemurro  
Enhancing your practice with non- surgical body shaping – Tim Papadopoulos
Discussion

09.00 - 10.25 The future of aesthetic medicine - A grand debate between industry and physicians

Chair: Per Hedén, Co-chair Mark Magnusson

Tentative discussion and presentation topics:
What are the future needs from patients, physicians and the industry?
Facial injectables – what does market research say about the future?
Market research related to non-surgical vs. surgical body contouring
What are patients asking for in breast aesthetics?
Breast implants – what do the recent actions from medical authorities and media attention tell us about the future of aesthetic medicine?
Why do big pharma enter into aesthetic medicine?
How should the industry work together with physicians for the future of aesthetics?
Will the industry increase direct consumer advertisement and social media-activities?
New ethical dilemmas in aesthetic medicine
Will the large variability in legislation related to aesthetic medicine be harmonized?
Are better regulations of the aesthetic medicine market needed and if so how?
How should we get better quality of scientific studies in aesthetic medicine?
The digital and biotech revolution – treats and opportunities
Individualization treatment based on DNA profile

10.25 - 10.35 ISAPS Presentation

Kai-Uwe Schlaudraff

10.35 - 11.00 Coffee break in the exhibition area

11.00 - 12.00 The BTS Cup - problem solving in aesthetic medicine

Ladies vs. Gentlemen
Judge: Ernst Magnus Noah

Ladies team: Patricia Ogilvie, Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder, Hema Sundaram  and Kamakshi R. Zeidler

Mens team: Giovanni Botti, Seemal Desai, Tim Papadopoulos and Tunç Teryaki

12.00 - 13.15 Lunch in the exhibition area

12.30 - 13.15 Sponsored lunch symposium 1

12.30 - 13.15 Sponsored lunch symposium 2

Thursday June 6 – Surgical program
Session hall A1

FACIAL AESTHETIC SURGERY

13.15 - 15.15 Facelifts – state of the art in the 21st century

Chair: Ernst-Magnus Noah, Co-chair: Giovanni Botti

Important anatomical considerations and landmarks in facial surgery – Mark Ashton
My most important key point for successful facelifts – Timothy Marten, Giovanni Botti  and Mario Pelle Ceravolo
Extension of the Sub SMAS facelift – the premasseteric space –  Ernst Magnus Noah
Lamellar High SMAS Facelift – Simultaneous Single Flap Lifting of the Mid-face, Cheek, and Jowl –  Timothy Marten
Discussion

15.15 - 15.30 Q&A - video round - quick video questions from audience and faculty

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.00 - 18.00 The peri-orbital area, neck and minimally invasive procedure

Chair: Mario Pelle Ceravolo, Co-chair: Tunç Tiryaki

Eyebrow aesthetics in the young and elderly and how to achieve it – Timothy Marten
Cantopexy´s and cantoplasties – when and how? – Giovanni Botti
Correcting lower orbital irregularities following fat grafting – Timothy Marten
Malar festoons a difficult surgical problem – alternatives for correction Giovanni Botti
Subplatysmal surgery – is it worth the risks or the new standard to improve the neck?
– Lateral approach – Mario Pelle Ceravalo
– Central approach – Timothy Marten
Minimally invasive thread lifting of the neck – Tunç Tiryaki   
The place for PRP, “nano”  and microfat grafting in facial surgery – Mario Goisis
Do minimal undermining and suspension in face-lifting makes sense? – Alessandro Gualdi
Limitations, risk and possibilities with laser assisted liposuction of the neck – is skin tightening possible? – Eyal Winkler 
Discussion

18.00 - 19.00 In-depth workshops – meet the experts

Free of charge, limited seating, advance registration needed.

Sponsored: Tbc
Sponsored: Tbc
To choose is to lose? 5 reasons why surgeons should adopt non-surgical treatments Benoit Hendrickx
Periorbital surgery State of the art Giovanni Botti
How to perform suture suspension of the neck face and nose (including video demo) Tunç Tiryaki

Thursday June 6 – Non-surgical program
Session hall C1-C4

13.15 – 14.25 The non-surgical year in review

Chairs: Henry Delmar and Athina Giannopoulou 

Lasers and energy-based devices – Jill Waibel
Cosmeceuticals – Tamara Griffiths
Fat – Kai-Uwe Schlaudraff 
PRP – Kavita Mariwalla
Fillers and toxins – Haideh Hirmand
Panel Discussion

14.25 – 15.30 Holistic approach to optimizing procedural outcomes

Chairs: Henry Delmar and Athina Giannopoulou 

More than skin deep: lifestyle factors that impact aging and procedural recovery – Tamara Griffiths
Early interventions for surgical scars – Jill Waibel
Pre- and post-procedural cosmeceuticals – Seemal Desai
Microcurrent technology – Hema Sundaram
Panel discussion

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.00 – 18.00 Injectables complications

Chairs: Mark Magnusson and TBC

Key anatomy to avoid complications – Hee-Jin Kim
Vascular complications – Mark Ashton
Nodular complications – Sabrina Shah-Desai
Hyaluronidase – Tim Papadopoulos
Toxin complications – Benoit Hendrickx
Biofilms – Anand Deva (video link)
Panel discussion

INTERACTIVE PROBLEM-SOLVING: Injectables complications – What went wrong?

18.00 - 19.00 In-depth workshops – meet the experts

Free of charge, limited seating, advance registration needed.

Sponsored: Tbc
Sponsored: Tbc
To choose is to lose? 5 reasons why surgeons should adopt non-surgical treatments Benoit Hendrickx
Periorbital surgery State of the art Giovanni Botti
How to perform suture suspension of the neck face and nose (including video demo) Tunç Tiryaki

Friday June 7 – Surgical program
Session hall C1-C4

AESTHETIC BREAST SURGERY

08.00 - 09.00 Primary breast augmentation VIDEO session

Chair: Per Hedén, Co-chair: Michael Scheflan

How do I select implants and do markings in primary breast augmentation cases? – Patrick Mallucci, Marcos Sforza
How do I select implants and do preoperative markings in secondary breast augment cases? – Bradley Calobrase, Roy de Vita
How do I select implants and perform my preoperative markings in mastopexy augmentations? – Patrick Maxwell, Craig Layt
Step by step – the surgical procedure in primary breast augmentation – Kamakshi R. Zeidler, William Adams
Debate on implant selection, preoperative markings and surgical steps

09.00 - 10.00 Breast implants – hot topics

Chair: Patrick Maxwell, Co-chair: Patrick Mallucci

Breast implant illness – what is it? – Mark Magnusson
“10 complications in 10 minutes” – a talk about management of complications – Craig Layt
Update on capsular contracture – what is the present knowledge about this multifactorial condition? – Udi Arad
Support – when what and how? – Patrick Maxwell
Short scar BA – risk vs. benefits. Marketing or true value? – Paolo Montemurro 
Discussion 

10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break in the exhibition area

10.30 - 12.25 The science of breast implants

PART I
Chair: Per Hedén, Co-chair: William Adams

Can biomimetics be used to solve implant related problems? – Ardeshir Bayat
Capsular formation around implants – too little or too much and how do we get it just right? – Yoav Barnea
Implant rupture – how does the surface, gel-shell interface , shell strength and thickness affect durability – TBC
Silicone gel characteristics – what is the difference between different gels – all about elasticity and cohesivity – Marcos Sforza
Alteration of silicone weight – the science and its clinical implications – Michael Scheflan
Discussion 


PART II
Chair: Per Hedén, Co-chair: Patrick Maxwell

Future option to reduce the risk for biofilm formation – Eitam Weiss
The science of polyurethane coverge of implants – TBC
Implant texture – a hot topic.  What are the benefits and future of different textures?  – Per Hedén 
Silicone particulate from textured implants – is there bio-reactivity? – Nadim Hallab
Immunological response to silicone – Dolores Wolfram-Raunicher
Discussion 

12.25 - 12.45 The grand debate: What type of breast implant do we clinicians need and hope to have in the future?

Chair: Per Hedén

Faculty: William Adams, Brad Calobrese, Dennis Hammond, Patrick Mallucci, Patrick Maxwell, Michael Scheflan

12.45 - 14.00 Lunch in the exhibition area

13.15 - 14.00 Sponsored lunch symposium 1

13.15 - 14.00 Sponsored lunch symposium 2

14.00 - 15.15 The breast challenge – points and counterpoints

Chair: Roy de Vita, Co-chair: Bradley Calobrace

Why large volume fat grafting combined with implants? – Daniel Del Vecchio
Why only low volume fat grafting combined with implants? – William Adams

Why I prefer anatomical implants – Craig Layt
Why I prefer round implants – Kamakshi R. Zeidler

Why do I frequently use periareolar mastopexy in augmentations? – Dennis Hammond 
Why do I try to avoid periareolar mastopexy augmentations? – Patrick Mallucci  

Why do I favour supramuscular implant placement? – Yoav Barnea
Why do I prefer subpectoral implant placement? – Patrick Maxwell
Discussion

15.15 - 15.30 Q&A - video round - quick video question from audience and faculty

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.00 - 18.00 How do I solve this problem – difficult case discussion

Chair: Per Hedén, Co-chair: Patrick Maxwell

PART I
Faculty: Patrick Mallucci, Yoav Barnea, Mark Magnusson, William Adams, Kamakshi R. Zeidler and Dennis Hammond 

Tentative case descriptions:

Capsular contracture – unilateral
Capsular contracture – bilateral
Bottoming out/lateral malposition
Body builder requesting augmentation
Oversized implants – downsizing
Symmastia


PART II

Faculty: Bradley Calobrese, Marcos Sforza, Roy de Vita, Craig Layt, Tim Papadopolus and Michael Scheflan 

Tentative case descriptions:
Oversized implants – removal
Tuberous breast
Animation deformity
Ptosis – rejects mastopexy
Ptosis – accepts mastopexy
Pronounced asymmetry

19.30 Congress dinner

Friday June 7 – Non-surgical program
Session hall A1

ANATOMY AND INJECTABLES MASTER CLASS

Objectives:

1. Discuss the anatomical basis of different modalities of non-surgical and minimally invasive rejuvenation.
2. Review the key anatomy of the face, including anatomy of the facial muscles, ligaments, fat compartments and blood vessels.
3. Key strategies to ensure the best procedural results and ensure maximal procedural safety – including tips and tricks for approaching anatomical danger zones, and emergency treatments to manage injectables complications.
4. Case-based presentations where appropriate.

08.00 - 08.10 Welcome and program overview

Hema Sundaram

08.10 - 09.55 Session I: Anatomy of aging fat compartments, facial assessment

Chairs: Kavita Mariwalla and Hyoung Jin Moon

Overview of Layered Facial Anatomy: Fat compartments, SMAS and retaining ligaments – Mark Ashton
Anatomy for toxin injection – Hyoung Jin Moon
Rheology: Where are we in 2019? – Hema Sundaram
Keys to facial assessment: Choosing the right patients and strategies for injectables – Tim Papadopoulos
Panel discussion

09.55 - 10.15 Session II: Upper face

Chairs: Tamara Griffiths and Mark Magnusson

Key anatomy – Upper face – TBC
Key clinical points  – Upper face – Thomas Rappl

10.15 - 10.45 Coffee break in the exhibition area

10.45 - 11.35 Session II: Upper face contd.

Chairs: Tamara Griffiths and Mark Magnusson

Video demo 1 – Upper face – Henry Delmar
Video demo 2 – Upper face – Elena Goltsova
Video demo 3 – Upper face – Mark Magnusson
Panel discussion

11.35 - 12.45 Session III: Midface

Chairs: Mark Ashton and Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder

Key anatomy – Midface – Tim Papadopoulos
Key clinical points  – Midface – Sabrina Shah-Desai 
Video demo 1 – Midface – Haideh Hirmand
Video demo 1 – Midface – Benoit Hendrickx
Video demo 1 – Midface – Hyoung Jin Moon
Panel discussion

12.45 - 14.00 Lunch in the exhibition area

13.15 - 14.00 Sponsored lunch symposium 1

13.15 - 14.00 Sponsored lunch symposium 2

14.00 - 15.15 Session IV: Lower face and neck

Chairs: Henry Delmar and Haideh Hirmand

Key anatomy – Lower face and neck – Mark Magnusson
Key clinical points – Lower face and neck – Benoit Hendrickx
Video demo 1 – Lower face and neck – Athina Giannopoulou 
Video demo 2 – Lower face and neck – Tim Papadopoulos
Video demo 3 – Lower face and neck – Hema Sundaram
Panel discussion

15.15 - 15.45 Coffee break in the exhibition area

15.45 - 16.25 Session IV: Hands

Chairs:  Benoit Hendrickx and Tbc

Key anatomy –  Hands – Thomas Rappl
Key clinical points  –  Hands – Elena Goltsova
Video demo 1 – Hands – Tbc
Panel discussion

16.25 - 16.55 Session VI: Procedural safety pearls

Chairs:  Benoit Hendrickx and Tbc

Top tips for toxins including procedural safety – Tamara Griffiths
Top tips for fillers including procedural safety – Haideh Hirmand
Closing panel discussion

16.55 - 17.00 Close of course

Hema Sundaram

19.30 Congress dinner

Saturday June 8 – Surgical
Session hall A1

RHINOPLASTY

09.00 - 10.00 Rhinoplasty I

Chair: Giovanni Botti, Co-chair: Jonas Röjdmark

QoL in rhinoplasty. satisfaction (Nose-Q) after rhinoplasty – Amin Kalaaji       
Combined open and closed rhinoplasty technique – Jonas Röjdmark
Minimally invasive nose surgery: Indications and techniques for nose suspensions and less invasive tip-rhinoplasty – Tunç Tiryaki
Different approaches and indication for treatment of the nasal tip – Giovanni Botti
Rhinoplasty in patients with redundant and thick skin – Enrico Robotti
Discussion

10.00 - 10.30 Coffee Break in the exhibition area

10.30 - 11.30 Rhinoplasty II

Chair: Tunç Tiryaki, Co-chair: Miguel Goncalves Ferreira

Treating the retracted ala – Enrico Robotti 
Open or closed, how does it affect the outcome – results from a series of identical twin operations – Giovanni Botti
Addressing the dorsum with the spare roof technique – Miguel Goncalves Ferreira
Three current pearls for tip symmetry, support and sidewall reshaping – Enrico Robotti 
Discussion

11.30 - 12.00 Hot topics - rhinoplasty debate

Chair: Per Hedén

Faculty: Giovanni Botti, Miguel Goncalves Ferreira, Enrico Robotti, Jonas Röjdmark and Tunç Tiryaki

When to open and when not to
3D imaging and preoperative morphing – marketing or true value? How should it be used in an optimal way?
Optimal cartilage graft in different areas
Patient communication – prediction of healing, evaluation of skin
Never or seldomly use artificial material in the nose
The place for  HA fillers in nasal reshaping

12.00 - 12.15 Q&A - video round - quick video question from audience and faculty

12.15 - 13.30 Lunch in the exhibition area

12.45 - 13.30 Sponsored lunch symposium 1

12.45 - 13.30 Sponsored lunch symposium 2

BODY CONTOURING

13.30 - 15.45 Body contouring and fat grafting

Chair: Kai-Uwe Schlaudraff, Co-chair: Jan Jernbeck

PART I
Challenges and safety in combined/high risk aesthetic procedures: Morbidity and mortality, limits, postop, pain relief and quick recovery – Amin Kalaaji
Inverse abdominoplasty: Creating the rectus folds illusion – Tunç Tiryaki
The rotated Y-V neo-umbilicoplasty – get rid of the telltale sign of abdominoplasty – Kai-Uwe Schlaudraff
High definition body contouring— creating shape with liposuction, muscle etching and volume addition – Alexander Aslani
High definition body contouring— limitations and how to avoid and  treat complications – Alexander Aslani
Discussion


PART II
Buttock augmentation fat, implants or the new paradigm: Hybrid technique – indications and surgical techniques – Daniel Del Vecchio
Improve outcomes after fat-grafting with EVE (External Vacuum Expander) – Roger Khouri
ASCs and fat grafting – recent changes in processing, regulatory environment, therapies and ethics – Kai-Uwe Schlaudraff
EVF (Expansion Vibration lipo-Filling) for safe subcutaneous filling of breast and buttocks – Daniel Del Vecchio
Fat injection simplified: Tips and tricks for a simple, safe and successful fat grafting – Tunç Tiryaki 
Tissue recruitment techniques to improve the outcome after fat grafting – Roger Khouri
Discussion

15.45 - 16.00 Q&A - video round - quick video question from audience and faculty

16.00 - 16.05 Adjournment

Per Hedén

16.05 - 16.30 Coffee Break in the exhibition area

16.30 - 17.30 In-depth workshops – meet the experts

Free of charge, limited seating, advance registration needed.

Facelift with high SMAS and neck dissection and  simultaneous fat grafting  NOTE: 16.30-18.00 Timothy Marten
Revision rhinoplasty: strategies and options Enrico Robotti
High definition liposuction – learn it step by step Alexander Aslani
Put down the scalpel! Lasers for aesthetics and healing Jill Waibel

Saturday June 8 – Non-surgical program

Session hall C1-C4

09.00 - 10.00 Face of the future: New toxins, new concepts

Chairs: TBC

Emerging toxins: Key studies – Kavita Mariwalla

Toxin debate with:
Rui Avalar
Jaewook Kim
Additional faculty to be announced

Panel discussion

10.00 - 10.30 Coffee Break in the exhibition area

10.30 - 12.15 New technologies

Chairs: Hema Sundaram and TBC

Reconstituted injectable SVF – Haideh Hirmand
BDDE-free injectable HA – Stephane Meunier
Chitosan Filler – Benoit Hendrickx
Agarose filler – TBC
Combining fat, lasers and energy-based devices – Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder
Stem cells in aesthetic medicine – Jill Waibel
Platelet-rich plasma: novel applications – Kavita Mariwalla
Powered muscle stimulation – TBC
Panel discussion

Interactive problem-solving: Complications cases – Ask the expert?

12.15 - 13.30 Lunch in the exhibition area

12.45 - 13.30 Sponsored lunch symposium 1

12.45 - 13.30 Sponsored lunch symposium 2

13.30 - 15.00 Hot topicals: Cosmeceuticals debates

Chairs: Tamara Griffiths and Seemal Desai

The ABCs of dispensing  – Key topicals – Kavita Mariwalla

Debate: Customized cosmeceuticals
Customized cosmeceuticals – Presentation 1 – Harry Arampatzis
Customized cosmeceuticals – Presentation 2 – Rahul Mehta
Panel debate

Debate: Hyperpigmentation
Hyperpigmentation – Presentation 1 – Virginia Vega
Hyperpigmentation – Presentation 2 – Seemal Desai
Panel debate

Microbiome – evidence and evidence gaps –Tamara Griffiths
Stem cell cosmeceuticals – TBC
Panel discussion

15.00 - 16.00 The world of imaging

Chairs: TBC

High-Resolution ultrasound and confocal microscopy – Ferial Fanian
OCT Optical coherence tomography – Jill Waibel
Real-time video imaging – Emmanuel Elard
Visualization of the vascular anatomy in augmented reality – Benoit Hendrickx
Panel discussion

16.00 - 16.05 Adjournment

Hema Sundaram

16.05 - 16.30 Coffee Break in the exhibition area

 

16.30 - 17.30 In-depth workshops – meet the experts

Free of charge, limited seating, advance registration needed.

Facelift with high SMAS and neck dissection and  simultaneous fat grafting  NOTE: 16.30-18.00 Timothy Marten
Revision rhinoplasty: strategies and options Enrico Robotti
High definition liposuction – learn it step by step Alexander Aslani
Put down the scalpel! Lasers for aesthetics and healing Jill Waibel
Please wait...

STAY TUNED ON BTS 2019!

Want to ensure you do not miss out on important news and deadlines for BTS? Enter your email address and name below to sign up for the BTS 2019 newsletter.