ISAPS EC Logo NEW

 

 

 

 

 

The Beauty through Science Congress program has been reviewed by the Educational Council and is officially Endorsed by the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS). Endorsement is not approval for Continuing Medical Education (CME) credit.

 

To read all Faculty abstracts, click here.

To read all Poster abstracts, click here.

THURSDAY MAY 26 – SESSION ROOM A1
COMBINED DAY FOR SURGICAL AND NON-SURGICAL SPECIALISTS

Program may be subject to change.

08.00-08.15
Welcome
Per Hedén

08.15-08.45
Keynote lecture – Asset Management for Physicians in Today’s Volatile Capital Markets Environment
Brian Brille

08.45-10.30
Research on trends in the aesthetic medicine market 
Chairman: Michael Scheflan, Co-Chairman: Mark Magnusson

Consumer insights & geographical trends and differences in the aesthetic market – Zoe Fenn
Digging deep into 20 years of facial aesthetics: What’s been done and where are we heading? – April Lee
Non-surgical facial beautification and rejuvenation vs. surgery – Linh Pham
Market research at your fingertips CANCELED
Non-surgical body contouring – Renato Saltz
Patients desiring visualization of the predicted aesthetic outcome – Michael Scheflan

Discussion

10.30-11.00
Coffee break in the exhibition area

11.00-12.45
Office management and patient communication
Chairman: Karen Zupko, Co-Chairman: Renato Saltz

Evidenced based management and marketing – Karen Zupko
How to select treatment in relation to “personality types” – Nina Mendieta Fitzgerald
The bad aesthetic result how to deal with it – Mark Magnusson
Why do you lose patients – Karen Zupko
How to deal with the red flag patient – Grant Stevens
How to deal with the dissatisfied patient – Renato Saltz

Discussion

12.45-14.00
Lunch in the exhibition area

13.30-14.00
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room A1)
Strathspey Crown: You are the future of healthcare:  “Victim or Victor?” CANCELED 

Sponsored lunch symposium (Room C1 – C3)

Divido Oy – Innovative injection techniques for face anti-aging mesotherapy and dermal fillers
Piero Crabai

14.00-15.00
The BTS cup
Judges: Ernst Magnus Noah and Grant Stevens

The non-surgical team vs.
Rajev Aquilla, Patricia Ogilvie, Jonathan Sykes

The surgical team
Giovanni Botti, Timothy Marten, Renato Saltz

15.00-16.30
How to differentiate treatment plans for women and men
Chairman: Mario Pelle Ceravolo Co-Chairman: Christoph Martschin

Male vs.  female beauty ideals – Rajiev Acquilla
Facial beautification and rejuvenation – experience from treatment of twins – Per Hedén
Non-surgical treatments in men and women – what is the difference – Patricia Ogilvie
Surgical rejuvenation in men and women – how to select treatments and vary the procedures – Timothy Marten

Discussion

16.30-17.00
Coffee break in the exhibition area

17.00-18.00
Case debate – how did I solve it
Chairman: Fabio Ingallina    Co-Chairman: Giovanni Botti

Surface treatment (One surgical solution / one non-surgical solution) – Jan Jernbeck / Jonathan Sykes 
Forehead problem (One surgical solution / one non-surgical solution) – Timothy Marten / Rajiev Acquilla

18.00-19.00
In-depth workshops – meet the experts
Free of charge, limited seats, advance registration needed

Room A1: Workshop 1
Galderma sponsored workshop: Facial rejuvenation, male vs female beautification with 20 years of expertise with Restylane, including live simultaneous demo of male and female twins – Per Hedén & Birgit Stark

Room C1-C3: Workshop 2
Motiva sponsored workshop: Safety Through Innovation: How technology is solving Breast Aesthetics – Giovanni Botti, Scott Spear, Marcos Sforza, Federico Mayo, Juan Jose Chacon Quirós

Room 26: Workshop 3
Office management – how to optimize your practice – Karen Zupko

Room 27: Workshop 4
RVL-V SoftLift sponsored workshop: Facial rejuvenation with PDO-threads and lifting with BARB-threads. A new natural alternative and complement to Neuromodulators and Dermal Fillers. Live demo. – Fredrik Gewalli,  Jean-Pierre Amsellem

FRIDAY MAY 27 – SESSION ROOM C1-C3
SURGICAL SESSIONS

Program may be subject to change.

07.00-08.00
In-depth workshops – meet the experts
Free of charge, limited seats, advance registration needed

Room A1: Workshop 1
Galderma sponsored workshop: Masculine jawline and swanlike neck? How to optimize treatment for these areas with the Restylane family, including live demo – Chairman: Fredrik Berne, Speakers: Sina Djalaei & Rikka Veltheim

Room 23: Workshop 2
MVTL a unique vertical breast reduction technique (including video step by step demonstration)  – Bertrand Lacotte

Room 27: Workshop 3
Aesthetics of the female breast and how to achieve it with implants and fat – Patrick Mallucci 

Room 26: Workshop 4
Mega fat grafting technique and outcomes – Constantino Mendieta

FACE

08.00-10.00
Facial aesthetic surgery I
Chairman: Grant Stevens, Co-Chairman: Renato Salz

Concealed Incision Facelift: Planning Incisions to avoid visible scars, hairline displacement and other signs surgery has been performed – Timothy Marten
How to get started in facial rejuvenation surgery – perspective from a young plastic surgeon – Steven Levine
What have I learnt through the years – perspectives on facial rejuvenation surgery from a senior surgeon” – Grant Stevens
Mistakes I have done in facial rejuvenation surgery – Mario Pelle Ceravolo
Deep layer neck problems: Defining anatomical problems and applying logical solutions – Timothy Marten
How to perform effective platysmaplasty without opening the neck – Raul Gonzalez

Discussion

10.00-10.30
Coffee break in the exhibition area

10.30-12.30
Facial aesthetic surgery II
Chairman: Mario Pelle Ceravolo, Co-chairman: Giovanni Botti

The importance of ear aesthetics in facial rejuvenation – a novel simplified ear folding technique – Norbert Kang
The place for canthopexies and orbicularis oculi flap support – Giovanni Botti
Periorbital and facial fat grafting—a paradigm shift in facial rejuvenation with special focus on the eyelids – Timothy Marten
The lid cheek junction – diagnosing and treating the tear trough and malar bags – Giovanni Botti
SMAS ectomy and plication a good and simple alternative to high SMAS lifting – Steven Levine
Submandibular gland resection from the lateral approach – Raul Gonzalez
Deep neck sculpting – video demonstration – Per Hedén
A few tricks to make periocular fat grafting fast, easy and safe – Mario Pelle Ceravolo

Discussion

12.30-13.45
Lunch in the exhibition area

13.15- 13.45
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room A1)
Allergan: An innovative strategy for the treatment of prominent ears
Chairman: Hervé Raspaldo, Speaker: Norbert Kang

Sponsored lunch symposium (Room C1-C3)
Zeltiq: CoolSculpting, One System – Millions of Opportunities. Come learn the FACTS!
Renato Saltz & Grant Stevens

BREAST I

13.45-14.30
Different incisions in breast augmentation – why, when and how to optimize including a video demo step by step
Chairman: Allen Gabriel, Co-chairman: Scott Spear 

The IMF – Paolo Montemurro
Axillary breast augmentation with endoscope – Hong-Ki Lee
The Periareolar – Roy de Vita

14.30-15.30
Cry for help  – difficult case discussion  (including advance submission by audience)
Chairman: Michael Scheflan, Co-chairman: Patrick Mallucci

Panelists:
Allen Gabriel, Mario Pelle Ceravolo, Mark Jewell, Peter Lennox & Roy de Vita 

15.30-16.00
Coffee break in the exhibitions area

16.00-18.00
VIDEO demonstration session
Chairman: Per Hedén, Co-Chairman: Patrick Mallucci

The implant selection process and preoperative use of customized sizers – Per Hedén
Dual plane II dissection – Ernst Magnus Noah
Polyurethane implants: why and how to use them – Mario Pelle Ceravolo
Primary breast augmentation combined with fat grafting – Michael Scheflan
Combining ADM and fat in revisional breast implant surgery – Allen Gabriel
Hybrid breast augmentation – Roy de Vita
Use of ADM in implant malposition – Scott Spear
How to perform a mastopexy augmentation safely – Giovanni Botti
Fat grafting in revisional breast augmentation surgery – Peter Lennox
Breast asymmetries – analysis and treatment options – Patrick Mallucci

Discussion

19.30
Closing event

FRIDAY MAY 27 – SESSION ROOM A1
NON-SURGICAL SESSIONS

Program may be subject to change.

07.00-08.00
In depth workshops – meet the experts
Free of charge, limited seats, advance registration needed

Room A1: Workshop 1
Galderma sponsored workshop: Masculine jawline and swanlike neck? How to optimize treatment for these areas with the Restylane family, including live demo – Chairman: Fredrik Berne, Speakers: Sina Djalaei & Rikka Veltheim

Room 23: Workshop 2
MVTL a unique vertical breast reduction technique (including video step by step demonstration)  – Bertrand Lacotte

Room 27: Workshop 3
Aesthetics of the female breast and how to achieve with implants and fat – Patrick Mallucci 

Room 26: Workshop 4
Mega fat grafting technique and outcomes – Constantino Mendieta

08.00-09.00
Energy based device treatments I
Chairman: Matteo Tretti Clementoni, Co-Chairman: Riikka Veltheim

Ablative laser peeling: A good supplement to aesthetic plastic surgery  – Riikka Veltheim
Complement and alternatives to laser treatments of pigmentations – Michael Zangani
Laser scar remodeling – what can be achieved and what are the limitations – Matteo Tretti Clementoni
Long-pulse Nd: YAG laser treatment of periocular veins (dark circles) – Peter Bjerring

Discussion

09.00-10.00
Energy based device treatments II
Chairman: Patricia Ogilvie, Co-Chairman: Peter Bjerring

Facial rejuvenation with fractional  laser peeling – Matteo Tretti Clementoni
Complement and alternatives to laser treatments  of acne and rosacea – Michael Zangani
Intense Pulsed Light – Current treatment indications and new developments – Peter Bjerring
Laser hair removal – state of the art – Matteo Tretti Clementoni 

Discussion

10.00-10.30
Coffee break in the exhibition area

10.30-11.30
Pertinent facial anatomy for filler injections including video clip of cadaver dissection
Fabio Ingallina, Patrick Trevidic

11.30-12.30
VIDEO Filler session – How to optimize results and minimize complication
Chairman: Raj Acquilla, Co-Chairman: Jonathan Sykes

Rejuvenation and beautification of the lips – Patricia Ogilvie
Midface treatment – Raj Acquilla
The lower lid and tear trough – Allen Huang
The forehead and upper lid – Jonathan Sykes
Balancing the profile – Herve Respaldo
Surface treatment “accordion lines” and “the barcode” – Marian Landau
Nasal reshaping – Mark Magnusson
Achieving lower face balance and harmony with fillers on Asian faces – Allen Huang

Debate

12.30-13.45
Lunch in the exhibition area

13.15- 13.45
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room A1)
Allergan: An innovative strategy for the treatment of prominent ears
Chairman: Hervé Raspaldo, Speaker: Norbert Kang

Sponsored lunch symposium (Room C1-C3)
Zeltiq: CoolSculpting, One System – Millions of Opportunities. Come learn the FACTS!
Renato Saltz & Grant Stevens

13.45-15.30
The future of fillers debate – how many and what type of filler do we need and when to use them
Chairman: Per Hedén, Co-Chairman: Grant Stevens

Allergan – Pierre Lebreton, Director of Research and Development, Fillers
Galderma – Per Winlöf, Chief Design Expert, Product Development 
Teoxane – Stéphane Meunier, R&D Director
Merz Pharmaceuticals – Franck Villain, Senior Director, R&D Filler
The physicians perspective – Jan Jernbeck, Raijiv Acquilla, Patricia Ogilvie

Debate

15.30-16.00
Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.00-17.00
Miscellaneous
Chairman: Jonathan Sykes, Co-Chairman: Mark Magnusson

Understanding, Avoiding, Managing Filler Complications – Hong- Ki Lee
Caveats in using hyaluronidase – Marian Landau
Biofilm formation in injected dermal filler materials – Peter Bjerring

Discussion

19.30
Closing event

SATURDAY MAY 28 – SESSION ROOM A1
SURGICAL SESSIONS

Program may be subject to change.

BREAST II

09.00-10.00
Reduction mammoplasty with and without implants
Chairman: Bertrand Lacotte, Co-Chairman: Ulf Samuelson

Modified inverted T technique how to optimise – Peter Lennox
Vertical scar mammoplasty – analysis of different concepts – Bertrand Lacotte
Indications and techniques for reduction augmentation mammoplasty – Allen Gabriel

Discussion

10.00-10.30
Keynote lecture
Chronic pain following breast surgery: Incidence and treatment options – Ivica Ducic

10.30-11.00
Coffee break in the exhibition area

11.00-13.00
Breast implant associated anaplastic large cell lymphoma (BIA-ALCL)
Chairman: Mark Magnusson, Co-Chairman: Scott Spear

The biology of capsule formation between tissue and artificial materials – Tracy Ann Perry Incidence, diagnosis, treatment regime and prognosis – Mark Clemens
How to diagnose BIA-ALCL – Rose-Marie Amini
Biofilm formation and possible etiological factors VIDEO LINK – Anand Deva
Fluorouracil (5-FU), a new option in treating biofilm formation? – Rui Avelar
How to minimize implant contamination – Per Hedén
What commitment and responsibility do the industry have to support education and understanding of BIA-ALCL – Gavin Corcoran

Discussion

13.00-14.15
Lunch in the exhibition area

13.45-14.15
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room A1)
Teoxane:
Approaching volume restoration in a dynamic way with TEOSYAL® RHA
Fabio Ingallina

Lunch workshop (Room C1-C3)
Aesthetic and regenerative medicine: a new approach with Prp, Cellularmatrix, Microfat and Nanofat
Mario Goisis

BUTTOCK

14.15-16.00
Buttock reshaping
Chairman: Constantino Mendieta, Co-Chairman: Jan Jernbeck

Analysis and aesthetics of the buttocks – Constantino Mendieta
Why intramuscular implants is the method of choice – Raul Gonzalez
Mega fat grafting to reshape the buttocks – Constantino Mendieta
Secondary correction of buttock implant malpositioning with mesh support – VIDEO Demo – Per Hedén 
How to do buttock augmentation with implants the XYZ method step by step – Raul Gonzalez
Combining different procedures to optimize the aesthetics of the buttock – Constantino Mendieta
Buttock lifting the Brazilian point of view – Raul Gonzalez

Discussion

16.00
Adjournment
Per Hedén

16.05-16.30
Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.30-17.30
In depth workshops – meet the experts
Free of charge, limited seats, advance registration needed.

Room C1 – C3: Workshop 1
Polytech sponsored workshop:
How to improve your results and resolve challenges in aesthetic breast surgery with polyurethane covered implants – Mario Pelle Ceravolo

Room 26: Workshop 2
Mastopexy augmentation how to optimise results and minimise complications – Giovanni Botti

Room 23: Workshop 3
Buttock augmentation; analysis, planning and execution of intramuscular implants and when to use fat grafting – Raul Gonzales

Room 27: Workshop 4 (session time 16:30-18:00)
Comprehensive facelift course (planning, fat grafting, high SMAS elevation and neck rejuvenation) – Timothy Marten 

SATURDAY MAY 28 – SESSION ROOM C1-C3
NON-SURGICAL SESSIONS

Program may be subject to change.

09.00-10.30
Body contouring
Chairman: Mark Jewell, Co-Chairman: Jan Jernbeck 

Cellulite treatment (Cellfina) – Grant Stevens
A novel lipolytic uniform ultrasound technology – Matteo Tretti Clementoni
Lipolysis with injectables (Kybella) – Mark Jewell
Cryolipolysis state of the art indications and limitations – Renato Saltz
Optimizing non-surgical body contouring – business management models – Grant Stevens

Discussion

10.30-11.00
Coffee break in the exhibition area

11.00-12.00
Pertinent facial anatomy for neurotoxine injections including video clip of cadaver dissection – Fabio Ingallina, Patrick Trevidic

12.00-13.00
VIDEO session – How to optimize neurotoxin effect analysis, treatment and result
Chairman: Allen Huang, Co-Chairman: Ulf Samuelson

Dilution and syringe handling – Ulf Samuelson
Corrugator and procerus treatment – Jonathan Sykes
Forehead treatment – Mark Jewell
Masseter treatment – Hong-Ki Lee
Facial asymmetries – Hervé Raspaldo
Lip treatment – and the perioral area – Patricia Ogilvie
Platysma and simplified axillary hyperhidrosis treatment – Jan Jernbeck

13.00-14.15
Lunch in the exhibition area

13.45-14.15
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room A1)
Teoxane:
Approaching volume restoration in a dynamic way with TEOSYAL® RHA
Fabio Ingallina

Lunch workshop (Room C1-C3)
Aesthetic and regenerative medicine: a new approach with Prp, Cellularmatrix, Microfat and Nanofat
Mario Goisis

14.15-15:15
Miscellaneous
Chairman: Marina Landau, Co-Chairman: Christoph Martschin

Skin boosting with HA – the science and clinical outcomes – Marina Landau
Ultrasound lipolysis and skin tightening– Ultherapy – Mark Jewell
Practical tips and indications for use of PRP in aesthetic procedures – Mario Goisis

Discussion

15.15-16.00
Sponsored workshop
Allergan – A non-surgical approach to lower face reshaping using the MD Codes™ – Chair: Hervé Raspaldo, Speaker: Patricia Ogilvie

16.00
Adjournment – (Room A1)
Per Hedén

16.05-16.30
Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.30-17.30
In depth workshops – meet the experts
Free of charge, limited seats, advance registration needed.

Room C1 – C3: Workshop 1
Polytech sponsored workshop:
How to improve your results and resolve challenges in aesthetic breast surgery with polyurethane covered implants – Mario Pelle Ceravolo

Room 26: Workshop 2
Mastopexy augmentation how to optimise results and minimise complications – Giovanni Botti

Room 23: Workshop 3
Buttock augmentation; analysis, planning and execution of  intramuscular implants and when to use fat grafting – Raul Gonzalez

Room 27: Workshop 4 (session time: 16:30-18:00)
Comprehensive facelift course (planning, fat grafting, high SMAS elevation and neck rejuvenation) – Timothy Marten