The program of Beauty through Science 2017 is officially Endorsed by the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS).

 

To see all faculty abstracts, click here

To see all poster abstracts, click here

THURSDAY JUNE 1
COMBINED DAY FOR SURGICAL AND NON-SURGICAL SPECIALISTS (Room A1)

Program may be subject to change.

08.00-08.15
Opening and welcome
Per Hedén

08.15-09.00
Keynote lecture – Biomaterials in medicine for the 21st Century
Professor Robert Langer

09.00-10.15
Biofilm formation of facial fillers and other implant material
Chairman: Anand Deva
Facial fillers and biofilm formation – Anand Deva
Hydrofilic, hydrophobic, electrostatic characteristics and their influence on biofilm formation – Yoav Barnea
Approaches to achieve biocompatibility of foreign materials – Robert Langer
Treatment and diagnosis (PCR) of biofilm formation – Patricia Ogilvie
How to minimize biofilm formation – Dolores Wolfram
Discussion

10.15-10.45
Coffee break in the exhibition area

10.45-11.15
Keynote lecture – How and how not to communicate with your patients
Dr Jonathan Sykes

11.15-12.45
Structural improvement of the facial skin
Chairman: Patricia Ogilvie
The effect on HA on skin texture and surface – Christoph Martschin
Do facelifts improve the facial skin structure ? – Per Héden
How much can fat grafting improve the skin surface  and update on adipose derived stem cells  – what is the future for skin rejuvenation? – Günter Germann
Combining different modalities to improve the surface – Sandrine Sebban
Resurfacing in 2017 – where do we stand? – Ines Verner
PRP treatment for improving the structural skin surface – Thanasis  Athanasiou 
Discussion

12.45-14.00
Lunch in the exhibition area

13.15-14.00
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room A1)
Allergan: Non-surgical rhinoplasty: JUVÉDERM® VOLUMA with lidocaine as an alternative to surgery
Herve Raspaldo

13.15-14.00
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room C1-C3)
V Soft Lift: PDO-Thread Lifting: Live demo injection threads
Jean-Pierre Amsellem, Joel Touma, Anders Milton

14.00-15.00
The BTS Cup
Judge: Ernst-Magnus Noah
The non-surgical team – Raj Acquilla, Ravi Jain, Patricia Ogilvie
vs. the surgical team – Per Hedén, Michael Scheflan, Jonathan Sykes

15.00-16.30
Business building and management
Chairman: Daniel C Baker
Growing your non-invasive practice: Focus on fundamental – Karen Zupko
How to build a business – from a small to a large clinic – Per Hedén
How to partner with a senior physician – Steven Levine
How to partner with a junior physician – Daniel C Baker
The Asian patient, special consideration from a business perspective – Nobutaka Furuyama
Discussion

16.30-17.00
Coffee break in the exhibition area

17.00-18.00
Patient communication
Chairman: Karen Zupko 
Five fears that keep patients from scheduling – Karen Zupko
The art of consultation in aesthetic surgery – Alberto Rancati
What’s the best way to market to your patients? – Ravi Jain
Pricing strategies – the psychology and communication – Sina Djalaei
Discussion

18.00-19.00
In-depth workshops – meet the experts
Free of charge, limited seats, advance registration needed

Room A1 – Sponsored workshop: Motiva: MotivaHybrid – From Concept to StandardMichael Scheflan
Composite Breast Augmentation – The Case for MotivaHybrid – Daniel Del Vecchio
MotivaHybrid – The science behind it – Marcos Sforza
Room C1-C3 – Sponsored workshop: Switching to CoolSculpting to win – Ravi Jain
Room 26 – Resurfacing a comprehensive review and evaluation of techniques – What is right for your practice? – Ines Verner
Room 27 – Ten tips to tune up your practice – Karen Zupko

FRIDAY JUNE 2
SURGICAL SESSIONS (Room C1-C3)

Program may be subject to change.

07.00-08.00
In-depth workshops – meet the experts
Free of charge, limited seats, advance registration needed
 
Room C1-C3 – Facial rejuvenation – 40 years of wisdom and experience – what should you avoid to do? Daniel C Baker
Room 23  – Use of mesh support in mastopexy and revision breast surgery Michael Schwartz
Room 26 – Let’s create a brand new next generation breast implant! –
Ardeshir Bayat
Room 27 – Applied anatomy for facial injections –
Jonathan Sykes

08.00-10.00
Face lifting
Chairman: Steven Levine
Identifying neck problems and choosing treatment strategies – Timothy Marten
A 5-10 years longevity results follow-up of 860 patients 1999-2011 – Corset Plastimoraphy, fat layer sculpting and muscle plication – Eyal Gur
The joker line, recognition, mechanics, avoidance and treatment – Val Lambros
Why the deep plane facelift makes anatomical sense – Jonathan Sykes
SMAS ectomy, a simpler and effective way to address jowling – Daniel C Baker
High SMAS Facelift Technique – Timothy Marten
Current approach for facial paralysis reconstruction (with an emphasis on post cosmetic surgery iatrogenic insult) – Eyal Gur
Discussion

10.00-10.30
Coffee break in the exhibition area

10.30-12.45
The periorbit
Chairman: Daniel C Baker 
Eyelid surgery: Periorbital fat grafting – a new paradigm for rejuvenation of the eyelids – Timothy Marten
Complications of fat grafting – Val Lambros
Forehead lift:  Why and how our goals in forehead surgery are changing – Timothy Marten
How to get started with eyelid surgery? – a young plastic surgeons perspective – Steven Levine
What mistakes have I done in eyelid surgery and how to avoid and treat them – Daniel C Baker
What makes beautiful eyes? Does traditional eyelid surgery make sense? – Jonathan Sykes
Discussion

12.45-14.00
Lunch in the exhibition area

13.15-14.00
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room A1)
Galderma: The secrets of Sykes, optimal patient evaluation and product selection from the Restylane portfolio – Jonathan Sykes

13.15-14.00
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room C1-C3)
Polytech:
Microthane breast implants – an excellent tool in breast surgery assuring breast softness, shape and positionStefano Pompei
The importance of anatomical breast implants – Ernst-Magnus Noah
New techniques and advanced implants – Constantin Stan

14.00-15.30
Secondary procedures
Chairman: Michael Scheflan
Clinical evaluation and management of animation deformities in breast surgery – Maximilian Otte
Breast Implant removal and mastopexy – trends, safety and technique – Michael Schwartz
Breast asymmetry repair – congenital, tuberous and post-BCT – Yoav Barnea
How to control the implant pocket to prevent or treat bottoming out – review of techniques and clinical exemples – Michael Atlan
How to deal with secondary cases, when to change tissue plan and implant shape – Patrick Mallucci
Etiology and management of the troublesome double-bubble breast deformities – Roy de Vita
Discussion

15.30-16.00
Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.00-18.00
Implant surface technologies and their biological response
Chairman: Anand Deva 
Keynote address 1: Update on Bia-ALCL – what do we know 2017? – Mark Clemens
Keynote address 2: Biofilm formation – what is the impact on capsular contracture, late seroma and ALCL? – Anand Deva
Is good tissue integration and adhesion beneficial to improve outcome and minimize contamination – Constantin Stan
Different etiologies to capsular contracture – what do we actually know? – Michael Scheflan
Plasma activation of breast implants to prevent biofilm formation by changing implant surface properties – Yoav Barnea
A multi-topographical-instrument analysis: the breast implant texture measurement – Michael Atlan
New findings on the biological response to macrotextured surfaces – TracyAnn Perry
How to improve biocompatibility of breast implant surfaces – Ardeshir Bayat
Immuno-biocompatibility of silicone mammary implants – Dolores Wolfram
Discussion

19.30
Closing event

FRIDAY JUNE 2
NON-SURGICAL SESSIONS (Room A1)

Program may be subject to change.

07.00-08.00
In-depth workshops – meet the experts
Free of charge, limited seats, advance registration needed

Room C1-C3 – Facial rejuvenation – 40 years of wisdom and experience – what should you avoid to do? Daniel C Baker
Room 23  – Use of mesh support in mastopexy and revision breast surgery Michael Schwartz
Room 26 – Let’s create a brand new next generation breast implant!
 – Ardeshir Bayat
Room 27 – Applied anatomy for facial injections – Jonathan Sykes

08.00-10.00
Combination treatments and patient differentiation
Chairman: Ravi Jain
Assessing and treating differences in patient profiles – Ravi Jain
Women vs. men – how should treatment be differentiated – Raj Acquilla
The young patient – what should be consider when selecting treatments? – Sina Djalaei
How to combine fillers with surgery – Patrick Trevidic
The future of combining different fillers to optimize results – David Mor Yosef
Fillers and how they affect movements without botulinum toxin injections – Allen Huang
Combination of PRP with the 4D high definition procedure – Thanasis  Athanasiou 
Discussion

10.00-10.30
Coffee break in the exhibition area

10.30-12.45
“How I do it” – 3 different approaches for each area
Part 1:  Upper face filler and toxin treatment – Edited VIDEO session
Chairman: Raj Acquilla
The upper eyelid – Jan Jernbeck, Sabrina Shah-Desai, Jonathan Sykes 
The forehead – Ravi Jain, Steven Levine
The temple –  Francesca de Angelis, Allen Huang, Patrick Trevidic
The tear-trough – Sina Djalaei, Allen Huang, Sabrina Shah-Desai
The midface – Raj Acquilla, Sina Djalaei, Ernst-Magnus Noah
The neck and decolletage – Patricia Ogilvie, Sandrine Sebban 
Rejuvenation of the hands – Ulf Samuelson, Patrick Trevidic

12.45-14.00
Lunch in the exhibition area

13.15-14.00
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room A1)
Galderma: The secrets of Sykes, optimal patient evaluation and product selection from the Restylane portfolio
– Jonathan Sykes

13.15-14.00
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room C1-C3)
Polytech:
Microthane breast implants – an excellent tool in breast surgery assuring breast softness, shape and position
Stefano Pompei
The importance of anatomical breast implants – Ernst-Magnus Noah
New techniques and advanced implants – Constantin Stan

14.00-14.45
Complications after facial fillers and neurotoxine injections
Chairman: Jan Jernbeck
Vascular catastrophe after filler injections – how to diagnose and treat – blindness and necrosis – Patricia Ogilvie
Hyaluronidase update: Dilution, injection techniques amount and allergic reactions – Per Hedén
The malar area:  high risk for aesthetic complications and their anatomical explanation – Patrick Trevidic
Discussion

14.45-15.30
Sponsored workshop – TEOXANE: The new dynamic era of facial fillers – Per Hedén, Sandrine Sebban & Patrick Trevidic 

15.30-16.00
Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.00-17.15
“How I do it” – 2 different approaches for each area
PART 2 – Lower face fillers filler and toxin treatment – Edited VIDEO session
Chairman: David Mor Yosef
The lips – volumisation and contour – Francesca de Angelis, Sina Djalaei
The mandible and chin shaping including masseter treatment – Sina Djalaei, Seong Taek Kim
The nasolabial fold and marionette lines – Sabrina Shah-Desai, Jonathan Sykes
Mid cheek, accordion lines and lips – fine lines – Patrick Trevidic, Sandrine Sebban
“Facelifting” with HA fillers – Sina Djalaei, David Mor Yosef

 

19.30
Closing event

SATURDAY JUNE 3
SURGICAL SESSIONS (Room A1)

Program may be subject to change.

09.00-10.30
Breast implants – miscellaneous
Chairman: Paolo Montemurro
The future of training in aesthetic breast surgery – Alberto Rancati
The effect of microsphere enhanced l silicone gel on gel bleed and radiolucency – Michael Scheflan
Large interest for light weight breast implants by patients – experiences from my first 100 cases – Nikolaus Raab
Breast implants and irradiation – Yoav Barnea
Variability of the pectoralis major muscle and  its impact on breast implant surgery – Maximilian Otte
Five year experience with Shaped, highly cohesive gel and texturing – a US perspective – Michael Schwartz
Rotation of anatomical implants. Avoidance,  frequency and treatment – Paolo Montemurro
Discussion

10.30-11.00
Coffee break in the exhibition area

11.00-12.45
Case debate: Problem solving in primary and secondary breast augmentation
Chairman: Per Hedén
Thoracic asymmetry case – Michael Scheflan
Implant with fat grafting primary case – Simeon Wall Jr.
Anatomical implant rotation case – Michael Schwartz
A bodybuilder case – Paolo Montemurro
Mastopexy augmentation case – Patrick Mallucci
Implant and technique  selection in  pseudoptotic breasts – Roy de Vita
Tuberous breast case – Alberto Rancati
A  capsular contracture case – Stefano Pompei  

12.45-14.00
Lunch in the exhibition area

13.15-14.00
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room A1)
Coolsculpting… an open window to expand my plastics business
– Alex Karidis

13.15-14.00
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room C1-C3)
Allergan: Advancing Revision Surgery: How STRATTICE™ Reconstructive Tissue Matrix Could Help Improve Outcomes & Aesthetics
– Patrick Malluci

14.00-16.00
Abdominoplasty, lower body lifting and fat grafting
Chairman: Simeon Wall Jr.
Advanced SAFELipo Techniques:  Dramatic and comprehensive body shaping – Simeon Wall Jr.
Fat grafting devices: Fatwasher/Puregraft/Revolve-  do we have an optimal technique for transplanting fat? – Michael Atlan
Maximizing your results in abdominoplasty – VIDEO demonstration – Eduardo Lange
Preventing and correcting contour deformities with SAFELipo, fat shifting, and expansion vibration lipofilling (EVL) – Simeon Wall Jr.
Management of  pain problems after body contouring surgery – Ivica Ducic
The seven deadly sins of abdominoplasty – Simeon Wall Jr.
Discussion

16.00-16.05
Adjournment – Per Hedén

16.05-16.30
Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.30-17.30
In-depth workshops – meet the experts
Free of charge, limited seats, advance registration needed

Room C1-C3 – The aesthetic breast and how to achieve it in breast augmentation and mastopexy augmentation – Patrick Mallucci
Room 23 – Mastering circumferential truncal and buttock contouring with abdominoplasty, circumferential SAFELipo, sub-scarpal fat resection and targeted expansion vibration lipofilling 
– Simeon Wall Jr
S2 – Algorithm for pocket selection , control and use of soft tissue support in primary and revisional breast surgery  Bradley Calobrace CANCELED
Room 27 – How to optimize your facial rejuvenation surgery: Facelift with high SMAS and neck dissectionand simultaneous fat frafting – A comprehensive course – Timothy Marten

SATURDAY JUNE 3
NON-SURGICAL SESSIONS (Room C1-C3)

Program may be subject to change.

09.00-10.00
Injectables – how do they affect the skin structure
Chairman:  Ulf Samuelson 
How do neurotoxins affect the skin in the periorbital area – Seong Taek Kim
“Skinboosting” in an aesthetic practice – Ravi Jain
Do fillers elevate skin? A 3D study – Val Lambros
Clinical experiences of skin elevation and structural changes after HA injections – Sandrine Sebban
Discussion

10.00-10.30
Keynote lecture – The science behind  and clinical experience behind masseter treatment with neurotoxins
Dr Seong Taek Kim  

10.30-11.00
Coffee break in the exhibition area

11.00-11.30
Keynote lecture:  Facial anatomy  important considerations when injecting fillers and neurotoxins – Video demo
Patrick Trevidic

11.30-12.45
Facial anatomy session
Chairman: Jonathan Sykes
Facial beauty ideals in men and women  – what is the underlying anatomy and how can we mimic it with injectables? – Raj Acquilla
3D facial averaging  – A tool to understand facial aging – Val Lambros
How to avoid vascular complications with facial injections – Jonathan Sykes
Discussion

12.45-14.00
Lunch in the exhibition area

13.15-14.00
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room A1)
Coolsculpting… an open window to expand my plastics business
– Alex Karidis

13.15-14.00
Sponsored lunch symposium (Room C1-C3)
Allergan: Advancing Revision Surgery: How STRATTICE™ Reconstructive Tissue Matrix Could Help Improve Outcomes & Aesthetics
– Patrick Malluci

14.00-16:00
Energy based device treatments
Chairman: Riikka Veltheim 
What’s new in EBDs? – Ines Verner
Laser tissue interaction form the surgeon’s point of view – Mario Trelles
Tissue tightening by heating – Ines Verner
Radiofrequency in neck sculpturing – Ernst-Magnus Noah
Trans Epidermization of drugs with the aid of Radio Frequency (RF) and Ultrasound for enhancing facial skin – Mario Trelles
Combining Energy Based Devices (EBDs) and chemical peels –  Ines Verner
Discussion

16.00-16.05
Adjournment – Per Hedén

16.05-16.30
Coffee break in the exhibition area

16.30-17.30
In-depth workshops – meet the experts
Free of charge, limited seats, advance registration needed.

Room C1-C3 – The aesthetic breast and how to achieve it in breast augmentation and mastopexy augmentation – Patrick Mallucci
Room 23 – Mastering circumferential truncal and buttock contouring with abdominoplasty, circumferential SAFELipo, sub-scarpal fat resection and targeted expansion vibration lipofilling 
– Simeon Wall Jr.
S2 – Algorithm for pocket selection , control and use of soft tissue support in primary and revisional breast surgery  Bradley Calobrace CANCELED
Room 27 – How to optimize your facial rejuvenation surgery: Facelift with high SMAS and neck dissectionand simultaneous fat frafting – A comprehensive course – Timothy Marten